Christopher Plummer Is My Homeboy / Books Are My Co-Pilot / I saw a great artist last night……

Theatre, An Experience. Someone’s Life..His Words, His Play..Thank U Christopher Plummer

Last night, I went to see a one man play called “A Word or Two” a play conceived by the actor Christopher Plummer. Plummmmmmmmmmmer is 82 years old and the old guy is super rad.

I’m talking the guy has balls and he has created a brilliant show taking his love of books as a kid and how they transformed his experience in his life and created a blue print for him to be his “Hero” Journey.

For me to see this older guy in total command of his craft it was really beautiful to see…he had no ego, he was content and used about 8 different character voices throughout the 80 min play.

He talked about being a boy and how that boy became a man and how the love of story/books influenced every chapter of his life.

I especially took in his family reading out loud all different types of stories and books. He didn’t grow with Father but he had 4 aunts and his mom was a huge influence on him and reading was one of the great joys that they did with each other because it was right before Television in the 1930’s-early 1940’s.

At the end of his play he talked about and referenced death and his own and how he was scared about the next chapter but also excited to become a part of the evolution of life and become reincarnated as with earth and her soil. A very well spoken man that has lived a passionate life.

url-1 url search

 

 

Filmography

Year Film Role Notes
1958 Stage Struck Joe Sheridan
1958 Wind Across the Everglades Walt Murdock
1958 Little Moon of Alban Kenneth Boyd Nominated—Emmy Award, Best Single Performance by an Actor
1959 A Doll’s House Torvald Helmer Live TV drama
1961 Playdate Host
1962 Cyrano de Bergerac Cyrano de Bergerac
1964 The Fall of the Roman Empire Commodus
1964 Hamlet at Elsinore Hamlet Nominated—Emmy Award, Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama
1965 The Sound of Music Captain von Trapp
1966 Inside Daisy Clover Raymond Swan
1966 Triple Cross Eddie Chapman
1967 The Night of the Generals Field Marshal Erwin Rommel
1968 Oedipus the King Oedipus
1968 Nobody Runs Forever Sir James Quentin
1969 Battle of Britain Squadron Leader Colin Harvey
1969 The Royal Hunt of the Sun Atahualpa
1969 Lock Up Your Daughters! Lord Foppington
1970 Waterloo Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington
1971 Don Juan in Hell Don Juan
1973 The Pyx Dt. Sgt. Jim Henderson
1974 After the Fall Quentin
1974 The Happy Prince The Happy Prince
1975 The Spiral Staircase Dr. Joe Sherman
1975 The Return of the Pink Panther Sir Charles Litton
1975 Conduct Unbecoming Maj. Alastair Wimbourne
1975 The Man Who Would Be King Rudyard Kipling
1975 The Day That Shook the World Archduke Ferdinand of Austria
1976 Aces High Capt. ‘Uncle’ Sinclair
1976 Arthur Hailey’s the Moneychangers Roscoe Heyward Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor – Miniseries or a Movie
1977 Jesus of Nazareth Herod Antipas
1977 The Assignment Captain Behounek
1977 The Disappearance Deverell
1977 Silver Blaze Sherlock Holmes
1978 The Silent Partner Harry Reikle
1978 International Velvet John Seaton
1979 Starcrash Emperor
1979 Murder by Decree Sherlock Holmes Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
1979 Riel John A. Macdonald
1979 Hanover Street Paul Sellinger
1980 Desperate Voyage Burrifous
1980 The Shadow Box Brian
1980 Somewhere in Time William Fawcett Robinson
1981 When the Circus Came to Town Duke Royal
1981 Eyewitness Joseph
1981 The Amateur Professor Lakos Nominated—Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
1982 Little Gloria… Happy at Last Reggie Vanderbilt
1983 The Scarlet and the Black Col. Herbert Kappler
1983 The Thorn Birds Archbishop Vittorio Contini-Verchese Nominated—Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor – Miniseries or a Movie
1983 Prototype Dr. Carl Forrester
1984 Lily in Love Fitzroy Wynn / Roberto Terranova
1984 Dreamscape Bob Blair
1984 Highpoint James Hatcher
1984 Terror in the Aisles Archival appearance
1984 Ordeal by Innocence Leo Argyle
1985 Játszani kell
1985 The World of David the Gnome Narrator
1985 Rumpelstiltskin Narrator
1986 The Boy in Blue Knox
1986 Crossings Armand DeVilliers
1986 The Boss’ Wife Mr. Roalvang
1986 An American Tail Henri Voice talent
1986 Spearfield’s Daughter Lord Jack Cruze
1986 Vampire in Venice Professor Paris Catalano
1987 Dragnet Reverend Jonathan Whirley
1987 A Hazard of Hearts Sir Giles Staverley
1987 The Man Who Planted Trees Narrator
1987 The Gnomes’ Great Adventure Narrator
1988 Light Years Metamorphis
1988 Shadow Dancing Edmund Beaumont
1988 The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Narrator
1988 I Love N.Y. John Robertson Yeats
1989 Souvenir Ernst Kestner
1989 Nabokov on Kafka Vladimir Nabokov
1989 Mindfield Doctor Satorius
1989 Kingsgate
1990 Where the Heart Is Jerry
1990 A Ghost in Monte Carlo The Grand Duke Ivan
1990 Red Blooded American Girl Dr. John Alcore
1990 Money Martin Yahl
1990 Madeline Narrator
1990 Counterstrike Alexander Addington
1991 Firehead Col. Garland Vaughn
1991 Young Catherine Sir Charles
1991 A Marriage: Georgia O’Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz Alfred Stieglitz
1991 Rock-a-Doodle Grand Duke Voice talent
1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country General Chang
1991 Berlin Lady Wilhem Speer
1991 The First Circle Victor Abakumov
1992 Secrets Mel Wexler
1992 Impolite Naples O’Rorke Nominated—Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
1992 Malcolm X Chaplain Gill
1992 Liar’s Edge Harry Weldon
1993 Sidney Sheldon’s A Stranger in the Mirror Clifton Lawrence
1993 The Little Crooked Christmas Tree
1993 Madeline Narrator Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
1994 Wolf Raymond Alden
1994 Crackerjack Ivan Getz
1995 Dolores Claiborne Det. John Mackey
1995 Harrison Bergeron John Klaxon
1995 12 Monkeys Dr. Goines
1996 We the Jury Wilfred Fransiscus
1996 Skeletons R. Carlyle
1996 The Conspiracy of Fear Joseph Wakeman
1997 The Arrow George Hees
1997 Babes in Toyland Barnaby Crookedman Voice talent
1998 Winchell Franklin D. Roosevelt
1998 Hidden Agenda Ulrich Steiner
1998 The First Christmas Narrator
1998 The Clown at Midnight Mr. Caruthers
1999 Celebrate the Century
1999 Madeline: Lost in Paris Narrator
1999 The Insider Mike Wallace Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Online Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
2000 Nuremberg Sir David Maxwell-Fyfe
2000 The Dinosaur Hunter Hump Hinton
2000 Possessed Archbishop Hume
2000 American Tragedy F. Lee Bailey Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
2000 Dracula 2000 Abraham Van Helsing
2000 Star Trek: Klingon Academy General Chang Video game
2001 Leo’s Journey Narrator
2001 On Golden Pond Norman Thayer
2001 Lucky Break Graham Mortimer
2001 Blackheart Holmes
2001 A Beautiful Mind Dr. Rosen Nominated—Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
2001 Full Disclosure Robert Lecker
2002 Night Flight ‘Flash’ Harry Peters
2002 Ararat David Nominated—Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
2002 Agent of Influence John Watkins
2002 Nicholas Nickleby Ralph Nickleby National Board of Review Award for Best Cast
2002 Tma
2003 Blizzard Santa Claus Nominated—Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
2003 The Gospel of John Narrator
2003 Cold Creek Manor Mr. Massie
2004 National Treasure John Adams Gates
2004 Alexander Aristotle
2005 Our Fathers Cardinal Bernard Law Television film
Nominated—Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor – Miniseries or a Movie
Nominated—Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie
2005 Must Love Dogs Bill Nolan
2005 Syriana Dean Whiting
2005 The New World Captain Newport
2006 Inside Man Arthur Case
2006 The Lake House Simon Wyler
2007 Man in the Chair Flash Madden
2007 Closing the Ring Jack
2007 Emotional Arithmetic David Winters Nominated—Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
2007 Already Dead Dr. Heller
2008 The Summit P.J. Aimes TV Miniseries: 2 Episodes
2009 Caesar and Cleopatra Julius Caesar Also executive producer
2009 Up Charles Muntz Voice talent
2009 My Dog Tulip J. R. Ackerley Voice talent
2009 9 1 Voice talent
2009 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Doctor Parnassus
2009 The Last Station Leo Tolstoy Nominated—Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Nominated—Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Male
Nominated—Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
2010 Beginners Hal Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor[43]
BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Detroit Film Critics Society for Best Supporting Actor
Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Hollywood Film Festival Award for Best Supporting Actor
Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Male
Indiana Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
National Board of Review Award for Best Supporting Actor
Online Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actor
Toronto Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Southeastern Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated—Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Houston Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actor(runner-up)
Nominated—Phoenix Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—San Diego Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Nominated—Utah Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor(runner-up)
Nominated—Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor[44]
2011 Priest Monsignor Orelas
2011 Barrymore John Barrymore
2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Henrik Vanger
2011 The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Arngeir Video game, Voice talent
2013 Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight John Marshall Harlan II TV film
2013 The Legend of Sarila Croolik
2014 Imagine Filming

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.